Conference & Festival
October 16-22, 2017
Bucharest, Romania
Oct 16-22, 2017 Sold Out

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

 

We – Media DoR Association – regard your privacy as important. Information we collect from you, where you choose to provide it to us, enables us to send you information about products and services in which you register an interest. By providing us with your information you consent to us processing it for this purpose. We will not pass it on to any third party. By visiting our website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site (www.thepowerofstorytelling.org) (our site, or our sites) or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to the conference, sign up for any regular newsletter, information services, and when you report a problem with
    our site or otherwise contact us. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number, occupation, and financial and credit card information.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site, we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including the date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, lengths of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, any phone number used to call our customer service number if you linked to our site from another website, the address of that website, and, if you linked to the site from a search engine, the address of that search engine and the search term you used.

Uses made of the information

We use the information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services you request from us, to notify you about changes to or to make suggestions and recommendations that may interest you about our range of products or services, or to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer our site and for internal operations including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

You may revoke your consent to the processing of your data at any time by sending an email to pos@thepowerofstorytelling.org. You may ask us at any time for information about any personal data we hold about you, or ask us to correct or delete that information. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these
policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Cookie Policy

We use cookies on our sites (www.thepowerofstorytelling.org) (our site, or our sites) for a number of purposes. They help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website, and also allow us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the
hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users find what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognize you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them below.

First-party (Media DoR Association) cookies:

This website will set some cookies that are essential for the website to operate correctly. These cookies, none of which capture personally identifiable information, are as follows:

  • Visitor ID – this cookie is a numeric value that identifies unique visitors and provides coherence and consistency to a site visit;
  • Page Number – this cookie identifies the page you are on;
  • Session ID – this cookie identifies your website session;
  • Test – this cookie checks whether or not your browser supports cookies;
  • Order – this cookie ensures that your shopping basket works correctly.

Third-party cookies:

Our websites will set several types of third-party cookie, and we do not control the operation of any of them. The third-party cookies which may be set include:

  • Google Analytics – we use Google Analytics to collect data about website usage. This data does not include personally identifiable information. You can view the Google Privacy Policy here: www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the Options or Preferences menu of your browser. To understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, or you can use the Help option in your browser for more details.You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Personal Data Operator

Personal data operator is Media DoR Association, an Romania-based NGO, with headquarter in no. 103, Dacia Blvd., Bucharest. Media DoR Association is registered at ANSPDCP (Autoritatea Naţională de Supraveghere a Prelucrării Datelor cu Caracter Personal) under the registration number 21253 (according to Law no. 677/2001).